Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowseInfoImagesLinksBooksData
Photo#309027
Lepturinae subfamily? - Trigonarthris minnesotana

Lepturinae subfamily? - Trigonarthris minnesotana
Parry Sound, Ontario, Canada
July 19, 2009
Size: cm
Just a cool bug on the side of the highway in Ontario. I can't find in NAS guide (not too surprising there), hoping you might be able to do better.

from Doug Yanega: minnesotana or proxima - can't tell
Moved from Lepturini.

Moved
Moved from Beetles.

Moved
Moved from ID Request.

??Trigonarthris minnesotana??
any other angles? looks confusing this way

 
other possibility
No other angles, sorry... could it be a very small Pine Sawyer?

 
i dunno what Pine Sawyer is, sorry
i'm all but clueless about common names

 
Spine-neck Longhorn
Ergates spiculatus?

 
what do you mean?
*

 
Sorry man,
Common name: Pine Sawyer, aka Spine-neck Longhorn
Latin name for Pine Sawyer: Ergates spiculatus

 
*
i see, thanks -- but how would that be relevant to this submission??

 
Only in that it's my best gue
Only in that it's my best guess at what it might be.

 
oh!
sorry -- it didn't cross my mind... just in case you haven't see it, take a look at that beetle in the Guide, e.g. -- an all-brown behemoth many times the size of this one and bold as a cueball

Comment viewing options
Select your preferred way to display the comments and click 'Save settings' to activate your changes.