Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phytocoris junipericola

Phytocoris 09.07.22 (1) - Phytocoris junipericola Phytocoris 09.07.22 (1) - Phytocoris junipericola plant bug - Phytocoris junipericola Plant Bug - Phytocoris junipericola Plant Bug - Phytocoris junipericola Plant Bug - Phytocoris junipericola Plant Bug - Phytocoris junipericola Plant Bug - Phytocoris junipericola
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Mirinae
Tribe Mirini
Genus Phytocoris
Species junipericola (Phytocoris junipericola)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: Knight, 1927
Synonym: P. radicola Blatchley, 1928
Size
4.51 mm (male), 4.34 mm (female) (1)
Identification
1) Wing membrane marbled, uniformly dark brown or uniformly light colored, never with many minute spots;
2) A1 brown and < (head width);
3) Corium tesaceous with a pair of oblique, fuscous marks on basal half and on inner apical angle;
4) Cuneus tinged with red, apex fuscous; and
5) Dark spots along on inner margin of membrane. (2) (1)
Range
Eastern US (IN, WV, NC, DC, PA, MD) (1)
Food
Juniperus virginiana (1)
Works Cited
1.Miridae associated with Pennsylvania conifers 1. Species on arborvitae, false cypress, and juniper
Wheeler, A. G., Jr and Henry, Thomas J. 1977. The American Entomological Society.
2.The Plant Bugs, or Miridae, of Illinois
Knight, Harry, H. 1941. State of illinois.