Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Caloptilia packardella - Hodges#0620

Caloptilia packardella? - Caloptilia packardella Caloptilia packardella  - Caloptilia packardella NJ Caloptilia packardella - Caloptilia packardella Caloptilia  - Caloptilia packardella Caloptilia sp. - Caloptilia packardella Caloptilia packardella? - Caloptilia packardella Caloptilia packardella Pennsylvania Moth for ID - Caloptilia packardella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gracillarioidea (Ribbed Cocoon-maker and Leaf Blotch Miner Moths)
Family Gracillariidae (Leaf Blotch Miner Moths)
Subfamily Gracillariinae
Genus Caloptilia
Species packardella (Caloptilia packardella - Hodges#0620)
Hodges Number
0620
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Caloptilia packardella (Chambers, 1872)
Gracilaria packardella Chambers, 1872
Synonyms
Caloptilia elegantella (Frey & Boll, 1873)
Caloptilia inornatella (Chambers, 1876)
Numbers
There are more than 63 species of the genus Caloptilia in America north of Mexico. (1), (2)
Size
Wingspan averages 11-13 mm.
Chambers (1872) listed a wingspan of .5" (12.7 mm).
Identification
Chambers (1872) original description as Gracilaria packardella is online. 27.
Genitalia:

Range
Quebec to Maine and south to Oklahoma and South Carolina. (2)
Beadle & Leckie (2012) reported the range to include southeastern Canada and northeastern United States. (3)
Season
Usually two flights per year. April to November. (2)
Food
The larvae are leaf miners of several Acer species including:
Acer platanoides L. (Norway maple).
Acer saccharum Marshall (sugar maple). (4)
Acer saccharinum L. (silver maple).
Print References
Chambers, V.T. 1872. Microlepidoptera. The Canadian Entomologist. 4: 27.
Forbes, W.T.M., 1923. The Lepidoptera of New York and Neighboring States. Cornell University. Agricultural Experiment Station Memoir 68: 174. (4)
Works Cited
1.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
4.The Lepidoptera of New York and Neighboring States
William T.M. Forbes. 1923. Cornell University, Ithaca, New York; Memoir 68.
5.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
6.Butterflies of North America