Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acleris hastiana - Hodges#3531

Acleris hastiana 1912 Acleris hastiana 3531 - Acleris hastiana 2189 Acleris hastiana 3531 - Acleris hastiana Moth - Acleris hastiana Moth - Acleris hastiana Tortricidae: Acleris hastiana - Acleris hastiana Acleris sp. - Acleris hastiana Acleris hastiana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Tortricini
Genus Acleris
Species hastiana (Acleris hastiana - Hodges#3531)
Hodges Number
3531
Other Common Names
Sallow Button (UK)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acleris hastiana (Linnaeus, 1758) (1)
Phalaena (Tortrix) hastiana Linnaeus, 1758 (2)
Teras pastiana Murtfeldt, 1893 TL: Texas
Teras pulverosana Walker, 1863 (3) TL: Hudson Bay, Canada
Explanation of Names
Named in honour of "Reinh. Hast, Fenno, natus ad Insectomm Historiam, at in flore setatis periit egregius discipulus" (Linne). (2), (4)
Size
Forewing length 7.7-10.9 mm. (5), (6)
Identification
Adult - highly polymorphic and highly variable, resulting in an incredible 124 synonyms, mostly from Europe. (5)
Range
Holarctic; in North America this species is distributed from the northeastern United States across southern Canada to British Columbia and south along the Pacific Coast to California. (5)
Food
In North America recorded on blueberry (Vaccinium), bog rosemary (Andromeda), Ceanothus, huckleberry (Gaylussacia), oak (Quercus), Rhododendron, and willow (Salix). (5)
Life Cycle
larva and leaf weaving on willow, larva, adult, spent pupa

First instar larvae bore into buds. Later instars feed within shelters constructed by webbing together terminal leaves. Pupation occurs within the larval shelter or on the ground. (5)
Remarks
Per Jason Dombroskie, "The A. hastiana complex probably involves a bunch of undescribed spp. and A. hastiana may be the wrong name altogether. I would keep it as A. hastiana until it is revised with the understanding that it is a complex of spp..."
Print References
Linnaeus, C., 1758. Systema Naturae, 10th ed., p.532. (2)