Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acrobasis comptella - Hodges#5656

Acrobasis comptella Acrobasis comptella Acrobasis comptella Moth - Acrobasis comptella Moth - Acrobasis comptella Moth - Acrobasis comptella Acrobasis comptella Arizona Moth - Acrobasis comptella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
Genus Acrobasis
Species comptella (Acrobasis comptella - Hodges#5656)
Hodges Number
5656
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acrobasis comptella Ragonot 1887
Synonyms
Rhodophaea kofa Opler, 1977
R. fria Opler, 1977
R. neva Opler, 1977
Size
Powell & Opler (2009) listed the forewing length 8-9.5 mm. (1)
Range
Powell & Opler (2009) reported the range to include Washington to Utah, western Texas and the Pacific Coast.(1)
Food
Powell & Opler (2009) reported the larval hosts are deciduous oaks Quercus douglasii and Q. garryana as well as evergreen desert oak and chinquapin.(1)
See Also
Trachycera caliginella, which is larger (FW 9.5-11 mm), and to which comptella was formerly synonymized.
Print References
Neunzig, H.H., 1986. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 15.2. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, p. 29; pl. 3.7-16. (2)
Opler, P.A., 1977. A review of the North American Rhodophaea (Phycitinae: Pyralidae), with description of six new species. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 31(1): 41-56. (3)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, pl. 25, fig. 12; p. 188. (1)
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
2.The Moths of America North of Mexico Fascicle 15.2 Pyralidae (Part) Phycitinae
H. H. Neunzig. 1986. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
3.A review of the North American Rhodophaea (Phycitinae: Pyralidae), with description of six new species.
Paul A. Opler. 1977. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society, 31(1): 41-56.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems