Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cochylis bucera - Hodges#3769

Cochylis bucera Tortricid - Cochylis bucera Cochylis bucera Cochylis bucera - male Cochylis bucera - male Cochylis bucera Hodges#3769 - Cochylis bucera Hodges#3769 - Cochylis bucera
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Cochylini
Genus Cochylis
Species bucera (Cochylis bucera - Hodges#3769)
Hodges Number
3769
Other Common Names
Horned cochylid (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cochylis bucera Razowski, 1997 (2)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from buceros meaning "horned."
Size
Wingspan 9-13 mm. (2)
Total length: 4-5 mm. (1)
Identification
Adult - orange with silver-studded brown median band. (1)
Range
Southeast Canada and northeast United States. (1)
Type locality: Vineland Station, Ontario, 11.VII.1938 (W.L. Putnam). (2)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.Cochylini (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) of Canada
Razowski, J. 1997. Acta Zoologica Cracoviensia. 40(1):107-163.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems