Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Idia forbesii - Hodges#8327

8327  Idia forbesii ??? - Idia forbesii Herminiinae IMG_1402 - Idia forbesii Owlet Moth - Idia forbesii Idia forbesii Idia forbesii Idia forbesii? - Idia forbesii - male Idia forbesii (Forbes' Idia) - Idia forbesii Idia forbesii
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Herminiinae (Litter Moths)
Genus Idia
Species forbesii (Idia forbesii - Hodges#8327)
Hodges Number
8327
Other Common Names
Forbes’ Idia
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Idia forbesii – (French, 1894)
* phylogenetic sequence # 930475
Numbers
18 species of Idia are found in America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
wingspan about 17 mm
Identification
Photo from Mark Dreiling of a specimen determined by DNA.


Range
generally found east of a line from Texas to Quebec
Habitat
many records are from swampy ares
Food
Larvae feed on detritus , including dead leaves.
Print References
Lafontaine J. D., and B. C. Schmidt 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. (1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species account with photos of living and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - species account with photographs of pinned adults and DNA sequence
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .