Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Zale

Bold-based Zale - Zale lunifera Which Zale? - Zale One-lined Zale - Hodges#8716 (Zale unilineata)-1 - Zale unilineata Zale - Zale galbanata I think it is a Zale moth? - Zale minerea caterpillar - Zale Zale 2 - Zale zale - Zale phaeocapna
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Omopterini
Genus Zale
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Zale Hübner, 1818
synonyms
Phaeocyma Hübner, 1818
Omoptera Guerin-Meneville, 1832
Homoptera Guenée, 1852 (1)
Ypsia Guenée, 1852
Nephelina Kirby, 1897
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 39 species of the genus Zale species in America north of Mexico. (2)
Remarks
Zale caterpillars are exceptionally muscular and are capable of hurling themselves from their perch when alarmed (Forbes, 1954)
Works Cited
1.A revision of some species of Noctuidae heretofore referred to the genus Homoptera (Boisduval)
John B. Smith. 1908. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 35: 209-275.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .