Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Misumessus oblongus

two-toned crab spider - Misumessus oblongus white crab spider - Misumessus oblongus Misumessus oblongus? - Misumessus oblongus Misumessus oblongus - female Misumessus oblongus - male Crab spider - Misumessus oblongus Spider - Misumessus oblongus Misumessus oblongus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Thomisidae (Crab Spiders)
Genus Misumessus
Species oblongus (Misumessus oblongus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Misumessus oblongus (Keyserling, 1880)
Synonyms:
Misumena oblonga Keyserling, 1880
Misumenops oblonga (Keyserling, 1880)
Misumena americana Keyserling, 1880
Recently (2008) removed from Misumenops. See the World Spider Catalog.
Size
Female: 4.45-6.01mm(1)
Male: 2.56-2.96mm(1)
Identification
Carapace pale greenish to white with few spines, especially in female. Males often have a red stripe along the margin (2) (3).
Range
"Throughout the United States but more common in the south."(2)
Works Cited
1.Revision of Misumessus (Thomisidae: Thomisinae: Misumenini), with observations on crab spider terminology.
Edwards, G. B. . 2017. Journal of Arachnology 45(3): 296-323.
2.How to Know the Spiders
B. J. Kaston. 1978. WCB/McGraw-Hill.
3.A Field Guide to Spiders and Scorpions of Texas
John A. Jackman. 2002. Gulf Publishing.