Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Texananus areolatus

Texananus (Zioninus) areolatus (Baker) - Texananus areolatus Texananus areolatus (Baker)  - Texananus areolatus Leafhopper - Texananus areolatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Typical Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Deltocephalinae
Tribe Phlepsiini
Genus Texananus
No Taxon (Subgenus Texananus)
Species areolatus (Texananus areolatus)
Other Common Names
Pale Spotted Texan Leafhopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Texananus areolatus (Baker)
Orig. Comb: Phlepsius areolatus Baker 1898
Size
6 mm
Range
Texas - Map (1)(GBIF, BG data)
Typical prairie species found only in areas of prairie in the central states, particularly those in the Mississippi and Missouri valleys (2)
Habitat
Prairies
Works Cited
1.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
2.A review of the North American species of Texananus (Homoptera-Cicadellidae) north of Mexico.
DeLong, D.M. & R.V. Hershberger. 1949. Ohio Journal of Science 49(5): 173-187. 1949. Ohio Journal of Science.