Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Brochymena - Rough Stink Bugs

Unknown (True?) Bug - Brochymena sulcata which of the Pentatomidae - Brochymena arborea Brochymena carolinensis (Westwood) - Brochymena carolinensis Rough Stink Bug? - Brochymena rough stink bug - Brochymena arborea Brown stink bug - Brochymena Unknown Beetle - Brochymena cariosa Rough - Brochymena
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Pentatominae
Tribe Halyini
Genus Brochymena (Rough Stink Bugs)
Other Common Names
Tree Stink Bugs
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Parabrochymena Larivière 1992 (see discussion here)
Explanation of Names
Brochymena Amyot & Serville 1843
Greek brochos (βρο'χος) 'net' + umen (υμη'ν) 'membrane'
Numbers
17 spp. in our area (+a couple with unreliable old records), 25 total(1)(2)
not yet in the guide:
Brochymena apiculata Van Duzee 1923 "sw US," no state records and no US specimens in TAMUIC
Brochymena haedula Stål 1862 recorded in AZ & TX but no US specimens in TAMUIC
Size
10-22 mm(1)
Identification
Usually bark-like (cryptic). Lateral teeth on juga. Head elongated, pronotum laterally with toothlike projections, and rear margin of abdomen has pleated pattern.
key to spp. of the arborea-group in(2)
key to the remaining spp. in(1)
Range
across NA south to Panama, most diverse in so. US(3)
Habitat
forests, orchards; on various trees and shrubs(4)
Season
year round in the south; data for each species in(1)
Food
phytophagous (some reports of predation)(4)
Life Cycle
see (1)(2) for the best account for each species
Internet References
Ruckes, H. (1946). Notes and keys on the genus Brochymena (Pentatomidae, Hetoroptera). Entomologica Americana, Vol. 26, No. 4: 143-238. (Biodiversity Heritage Library)
McPherson, J. E and I. Ahmad. (2007). Redescriptions of Brochymena and Parabrochymena (Hemiptera: Heteroptera: Pentatomidae), Based Primarily on Male Genitalia, with Reclassification of Three Species and Description of New World Tribe (Halyini). Annals of the Entomological Society of America, Vol. 100, No. 5: 673-682. (Oxford Academic)
Works Cited
1.Description of Parabrochymena, new genus, and redefinition and review of Brochymena Amyot and Audinet-Serville...
Larivière M.-C. 1992. Mem. Ent. Soc. Canada 163: 75 pp.
2.Parabrochymena Larivière (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae): Systematics, natural history, chorological affinities...
Larivière M.-C. 1994. Can. Entomol. 126: 1193-1250.
3.The Heteroptera (Hemiptera) of North Dakota I: Pentatomomorpha: Pentatomoidea
Rider D.A. 2012. Great Lakes Entomologist 45: 312-380.
4.The Pentatomoidea (Hemiptera) of Northeastern North America
J.E. McPherson. 1982. Southern Illinois University Press.