Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Barberiella formicoides

The most striking antlike mirid - Barberiella formicoides The most striking antlike mirid - Barberiella formicoides ant mimic?  - Barberiella formicoides Ant mimic - Barberiella formicoides Unknown true bug - Barberiella formicoides Mirid - Barberiella formicoides Barberiella formicoides Barberiella formicoides
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Mirinae
Tribe Herdoniini
Genus Barberiella
Species formicoides (Barberiella formicoides)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: Poppius, 1914
Synonyms: B. apicalis Knight, 1923; Pilophorus brimleyi Blatchley, 1926
Size
5-5.5 mm
Identification
A triangular projection on the scutellum.
Range
Eastern US (TX, NY, NC, MS, PA, GA, etc.) (PBI)
Food
apple, crab apple, Quercus palustris (PBI)