Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aetole tripunctella - Hodges#2505

Aetole tripunctella (Walsingham) - Aetole tripunctella Crusader moth - Aetole tripunctella Mine on Mirabilis jalapa - Bucculatrix? - Aetole tripunctella Aetole - Aetole tripunctella Mine on Mirabilis jalapa - Bucculatrix? - Aetole tripunctella Mine on Mirabilis jalapa - Bucculatrix? - Aetole tripunctella Micromoth - Aetole tripunctella No. 344  Aetole unipunctella, Aetole tripunctella or other? - Aetole tripunctella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Yponomeutoidea (Ermine Moths and kin)
Family Heliodinidae (Sun Moths)
Genus Aetole
Species tripunctella (Aetole tripunctella - Hodges#2505)
Hodges Number
2505
Other Common Names
Brilliant Sunspur (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aetole tripunctella (Walsingham)
Orig. Comb: Heliodines tripunctella Walsingham 1892
Syn: Heliodines perichalca Meyrick, 1912 (2)
Size
forewing length 3.8 - 5 mm (2)
Identification
Adults - metallic chrome orange edged by elongate metallic gray tinged with blue, outer margin extending inward over half of dorsum and 1/3 of costa; three costal and one dorsal metallic gray spots tinged with blue. Spots rectangular, edged laterally in black. Outer margin also edged in metallic black. Fringe metallic gray (2)
Range
mostly Great Plains to Front Range - Map - MPG
Season
mostly May-Sept (3) - MPG
Life Cycle
larva is a leaf miner of heartleaf four o'clock (Mirabilis nyctaginea, Nyctaginaceae) (2)
Remarks
Type Locality: Bosque County, Texas; Type collected by Belfrage
Print References
Hsu, Y.-F., and J.A. Powell. 2005. Phylogenetic relationships within Heliodinidae and systematics of moths formerly assigned to Heliodines Stainton (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). University of California Publications in Entomology 124: 1-158 + Figs. 26-220. Limited Preview
Internet References
Works Cited
1.iNaturalist
2.Phylogenetic Relationships within Heliodinidae
3.Illustrated Checklist of Lepidoptera from the Texas Hill Country and Adjacent Areas, Pub. 8
Ed Knudson & Charles Bordelon. 2001. Texas Lepidoptera Survey, Houston. 37 pp., 10 color plates.