Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pilophorus furvus

Tiny Odd Bug - Pilophorus furvus Tiny Odd Bug - Pilophorus furvus Tiny Odd Bug - Pilophorus furvus Mirid - Pilophorus furvus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Phylinae
Tribe Pilophorini
Genus Pilophorus
Species furvus (Pilophorus furvus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: Knight, 1923
Synonym: P. depiectus Knight, 1923
Size
2.35-2.89 mm (apex tylus-cuneal facture) (1)
Identification
Pilophorus furvus species group including furvus, heidemanni and nasicus is recognized by the short, squat body form, the short second antennal segment, the discontinuous posterior band of scalelike setae on the hemelytra, the absence of patches of scalelike setae on the abdominal venter, the flat vesica without a mesial spinelike process, and the habit of living on species of Pinus. (1)

Scutellum of P. furvus strongly elevated as in heidemanni; posterior band of hemelytral setae transverse and more or less continuous, located at position of change in surface texture of corium, in contrast to heidemanni and nasicus with a discontinuous band of disjunct patches of setae located anterior to the change in hemelytral surface texture, and antennal segment 2 long. (1)
Range
Eastern US: southern AL north to central PA. (1)
Food
Pinus virginiana, Quercus ilicifolia (1)
Internet References
Pinned images provided by Discover Life.
Works Cited
1.Revision of the New World Pilophorini (Heteroptera, Miridae, Phylinae)
Randall T. Schuh & Michael D. Schwartz. 1988. American Museum of Natural History.