Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rhopobota naevana - Holly Tortrix - Hodges#3276

Rhopobota naevana - Holly tortrix moth, Holly leaf tier or Blackheaded fireworm 3276 - Rhopobota naevana Rhopobota naevana - Holly tortrix moth, Holly leaf tier or Blackheaded fireworm 3276 - Rhopobota naevana Rhopobota naevana 3276 Holly tortrix moth, Holly leaf tier or Blackheaded fireworm - Rhopobota naevana Tortricid reared from tied Vaccinium parviflorum leaves - Rhopobota naevana Tortricid - Rhopobota naevana Holly Tortrix - Rhopobota naevana Tortricid Moth - Rhopobota naevana Rhopobota naevana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Rhopobota
Species naevana (Holly Tortrix - Hodges#3276)
Hodges Number
3276
Other Common Names
Holly Bud Moth
Blackheaded Fireworm (larvae)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Rhopobota naevana (Hübner, [1817])
Tortrix naevana Hübner, ([1817])
Phylogenetic sequence #621188
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin naevus meaning "birthmark."
Size
Wingspan 10-14 mm. (1)
Identification
Genitalia:

Food
Holly (Ilex), apple, blueberry, cherry, Crataegus, Fraxinus, Prunus, Pyrus, Sorbus, Spiraea, Syringa, and Vaccinium.
Remarks
Introduced in British Columbia in 1923.
Pest of some concern in cranberries and holly landscaping.
Print References
Hübner, J., [1817]. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge (261): Pl.41.
Works Cited
1.Revision of the North American moths of the subfamily Eucosminae of the family Olethreutidae
Carl Heinrich. 1923. United States National Museum Bulletin 123: 1-298.