Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Psorophora ferox

Mosquito - Psorophora ferox Psorophora ferox - female Psorophora ferox - female Mosquito on goldenrod - Psorophora ferox Psorophora ferox - female Psorophora ferox? - Psorophora ferox - female Texas Mosquito - Psorophora ferox New Hope Bottomlands mosquito loaded with blood meal 2022 2 - Psorophora ferox - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Culicomorpha (Mosquitoes and Midges)
Family Culicidae (Mosquitoes)
Tribe Aedini
Genus Psorophora
Species ferox (Psorophora ferox)
Other Common Names
White-footed Woods Mosquito, White-footed Mosquito, Woodland Mosquito
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Psorophora ferox (Humboldt)
Orig. Comb: Culex ferox Humboldt 1819
Explanation of Names
ferox (L). fierce, wild, bold, courageous, warlike, spirited, etc.
Identification
Larvae: Head rounded anteriorly, long antennae. Head hairs 5 and 6 long and usually double.
Adult Female: The legs have purple irridescent scales and tarsal segments 4 and 5 are entirely pale scaled.
Range
e US to Texas (1)(2)
Habitat
Larvae are found in temporary woodland pools and depression in shaded floodplains. (3)
Season
Larvae: July and August
Adults: June - October
Food
Females prefer blood from mammals
Life Cycle
Overwinters as an egg and is multivoltine
Works Cited
1.Mosquitoes of the southeastern United States
Nathan D. Burkett-Cadena. 2013. The University of Alabama Press. xiii + 188 pp.
2.County Maps of Texas' 85 Mosquito Species - Texas A&M AgriLife Extension
3.Identification Guide to the Mosquitos of Connecticut
Theodore G. Andreadis, Michael C. Thomas, John J. Shepard. 2005. The Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station.