Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Periplaneta americana - American Cockroach

cockroach - Periplaneta americana Roach - Periplaneta americana In the UAIC (alive) - Periplaneta americana - male Florida Wood Cockroach? - Periplaneta americana American Cockroach? - Periplaneta americana Bug - Periplaneta americana Periplaneta americana - female American Cockroach? - Periplaneta americana
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blattoidea
Family Blattidae
Genus Periplaneta
Species americana (American Cockroach)
Other Common Names
Palmetto Bug
Size
38 mm.
Identification
The four species of Periplaneta cockroaches found in the US are easily confused. See the distinguishing characteristics of these species on the Periplaneta page.

Adults have wings and will occasionally fly. However, they are awkward fliers and prefer to run when disturbed. Males and females are about the same size and look very similar. Both have a pair of cerci, finger-like appendages, at the tips of their abdomens. The cerci are used to detect air currents in the cockroach's surroundings. In American cockroaches, the cerci are long and tapered which helps to distinguish it from other Periplaneta species.


Male cockroaches have an additional set of appendages called styli on their abdomens. The styli are located between the cerci but are smaller and more delicate. The presence of styli is the easiest way to distinguish male from female cockroaches.


Immature American cockroaches resemble adults, except they are wingless.


The American cockroach egg capsules are mahogany brown and about 1/3 inch long.
Range
Originally from Africa.
Remarks
They are significant pests throughout the world. They are not native to the Americas at all. They come from tropical Africa. They were probably transported to the Americas on slave ships.
Internet References