Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Panchlora nivea - Green Banana Cockroach

Panchlora nivea Wierd looking Roach - Panchlora nivea Panchlora nivea (Linnaeus) - Panchlora nivea What is this? - Panchlora nivea Green Banana Cockroach - Panchlora nivea Green Banana Cockroach- Panchlora nivea - Panchlora nivea Panchlora nivea  - Panchlora nivea Green roach - Panchlora nivea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blaberoidea
Family Blaberidae (Ovoviviparous Cockroaches)
Genus Panchlora
Species nivea (Green Banana Cockroach)
Other Common Names
Cuban Cockroach
Explanation of Names
Panchlora nivea (Linnaeus 1758)
nivea = 'snowy'
Size
usually 20-25 mm; rarely up to 50 mm
Identification
adult is bright light green with thin yellow margin on pronotum and anterior half of elytra; face white; top of head dark brown
nymph is brown or black
Range
native to the Neotropics and very widespread there, probably adventive in our area (VA-FL-TX)(1); common in TX
Habitat
trees, shrubs, herbaceous plants, piles of leaves, mulch, lumber piles, firewood piles; rarely found indoors and not normally considered a pest
Remarks
nocturnal, comes to lights; does not breed indoors; popular as a pet
Print References
Roth LM, Willis ER (1957) The biology of Panchlora nivea, with observations on the eggs of other Blattaria. Trans. Am. Ent. Soc. 83: 195–207.