Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ephoron leukon - White Fly

Mayfly (in August)  - Ephoron leukon - female Mayfly (in August)  - Ephoron leukon - female Blanket of white over river! - Ephoron leukon mayflies? - Ephoron leukon - male mayflies? - Ephoron leukon - male Ephoron Leukon?  - Ephoron leukon mayfly 1 - Ephoron leukon Ephemeroptera - molting - Ephoron leukon
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Ephemeroptera (Mayflies)
Suborder Furcatergalia
Infraorder Scapphodonta
Superfamily Ephemeroidea
Family Polymitarcyidae (Pale Burrower Mayflies)
Genus Ephoron (White Flies)
Species leukon (White Fly)
Other Common Names
White Fly of Passaic River
Explanation of Names
Ephoron leukon Williamson 1802
Range
e. NA(1) map(2)