Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euschistus obscurus

Stink Bug - Euschistus obscurus 907W05 - Euschistus obscurus Euschistus obscurus? - Euschistus obscurus Stinkbug-likely Euchistus sp. maybe E. obscurus? - Euschistus obscurus TCPP Stink Bug - Euschistus obscurus Pentatomidae - Euschistus obscurus Euschistus obscurus Euschistus - Euschistus obscurus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Pentatominae
Tribe Carpocorini
Genus Euschistus
Species obscurus (Euschistus obscurus)
Other Common Names
Pale-lined Stink Bug
Explanation of Names
Euschistus obscurus (Palisot 1817)
Identification
The most noticeable feature of these is the light bar stretching between the humeral angles of the pronotum, where it looks like it was "worn" a bit. The shoulder angles are usually rounded but may also be slightly pointed. These insects are either green or yellow on the underside and when they mate, there is always one yellow and one green.(1)
Range
se. US (*NC-FL-TX, s.AR) & n. Mex. - Map (2)(3)(*BG data)
Remarks
very common in c TX
Print References
Chapin J.B. (1959) The biology of Euschistus obscurus (Palisot de Beauvois). Unpublished M. Sci. Thesis, LSU, Baton Rouge, 49 pp.