Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eantis tamenund - Sickle-winged Skipper - Hodges#3939

Eantis tamenund - male Butterfly or  Moth - Eantis tamenund Sickle-winged Skipper - Eantis tamenund Unable to identify - Eantis tamenund Sickle-winged Skipper - Eantis tamenund - male Sickle-winged Skipper - Eantis tamenund unknown butterfly - Eantis tamenund Sickle-winged Skipper - Eantis tamenund
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Pyrginae (Spread-wing Skippers)
Tribe Achlyodidini
Genus Eantis
Species tamenund (Sickle-winged Skipper - Hodges#3939)
Hodges Number
3939
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eantis tamenund (W. H. Edwards, 1871)
Hesperia Tamenund W. H. Edwards, 1871
Synonyms
Achlyodes mithridates
Urbanus thraso Hübner, [1807]
Identification
BAMONA(1) description. FW is pointed, with a shallow indentation below the apex. Dorsal side of male is dark brown with a purple sheen and pale brown spots; female is brown with bands of square blue-gray or olive-gray spots.
Range
Oklahoma to South America - Mao (2)(MPG)
Habitat
forest edges, openings, and gaps; gardens
Season
April to December. (2)
Food
Adults are nectar feeders. Also gather at scat: Photo - (B Bouton, 2003)
Larvae host on foliage of Prickly-ash - Zanthoxylum spp. (Rutaceae)
Life Cycle
Larvae rest in nests made by webbing leaves together.
Remarks
Type Locality: "near Waco, Texas"
See Also
Glazed Pellicia Skipper - Pellicia arina
- Rnage: s. TX to Panama
Print References
Warren, A.D. 1996. Phylogenetic revision of the skippers of the mithridates species group, and their replacement in Eantis Boisduval, 1836 (Lepidoptera: Hesperiidae: Pyrginae). Entomology Department Honors Thesis, Cornell University, Ithaca. 188 pp., 39 pls.
Wauer, R.H. 2004. Butterflies of the Lower Rio Grande Valley. Johnson Books, Boulder, CO. (3)