Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Giving Tuesday

Do you use BugGuide? Please consider a monetary gift on this Giving Tuesday.

Your donation to BugGuide is tax-deductible.


Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pellicia arina - Glazed Pellicia - Hodges#3927

Glazed Pellicia - Pellicia arina Butterfly - Pellicia arina Another Dusky? - Pellicia arina Glazed Pellicia - Pellicia arina Glazed Pellicia - Pellicia arina
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Pyrginae (Spread-wing Skippers)
Tribe Carcharodini
Genus Pellicia
Species arina (Glazed Pellicia - Hodges#3927)
Hodges Number
3927
Other Common Names
Glazed Tufted-Skipper (BOA)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pellicia arina (Evans, 1953)
Size
25-38mm WS (BAMONA)
Identification
FW are pointed. Wings are black; upperside has an iridescent purple sheen and faint mottling. (BAMONA)
Range
s. TX to Panama - Map (MPG)
Season
July-Dec (MPG)
Food
The larval host is unknown (BAMONA)
See Also
Sickle-winged Skipper - Eantis tamenund