Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Erynnis funeralis - Funereal Duskywing - Hodges#3957

Funereal Duskywing - Erynnis funeralis - male Duskywing - Erynnis funeralis - male butterfly - Erynnis funeralis - female Funereal Duskywing - Erynnis funeralis Funereal Duskywing - Erynnis funeralis Rincon Skipper - Erynnis funeralis Funereal Duskywing? - Erynnis funeralis Funereal duskywing - Erynnis funeralis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Pyrginae (Spread-wing Skippers)
Tribe Erynnini
Genus Erynnis (Duskywings)
Species funeralis (Funereal Duskywing - Hodges#3957)
Hodges Number
3957
Other Common Names
SaltarĂ­n FĂșnebre