Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bruchomorpha rosea

Bruchomorpha rosea Doering - Bruchomorpha rosea Bruchomorpha rosea Doering - Bruchomorpha rosea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Fulgoroidea (Planthoppers)
Family Caliscelidae (Piglet Bugs)
Subfamily Caliscelinae
Tribe Peltonotellini
Genus Bruchomorpha
Species rosea (Bruchomorpha rosea)
Other Common Names
Rosy Piglet Bug
Explanation of Names
Bruchomorpha rosea Doering 1940
Size
Length from tip of head to apex of abdomen 2-3.2 mm, greatest width 1-1.5 mm (Doering 1940)
Identification
easily distinguished by rosy coloring (Doering 1940)
Range
AZ to c. TX (Doering 1940)
Season
Jun-Aug (Doering 1940)
Food
host: weeping lovegrass (Eragrostis curvula, Poaceae)(1)
See Also
Size and coloring of jocosa Stal, but easily recognized by its long nasal process as opposed to the very short one of jocosa
Print References
Doering K.C. (1940) Part III: A contribution to the taxonomy of the subfamily Issinae in America North of Mexico (Fulgoridae, Homoptera). University of Kansas Science Bulletin 26: 83-167. (Full text)