Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Trigonidiinae - Winged Bush Crickets, Trigs

Say's Trig - Anaxipha exigua - female Singing male Phylopalpus pulchellus - Phyllopalpus pulchellus - male Red-headed Bush Cricket - Phyllopalpus pulchellus - female cricket-like bug - Phyllopalpus pulchellus ID Insect - Phyllopalpus pulchellus - female Cricket - Anaxipha - male Winged Bush Cricket - Brown Trigs (Anaxipha)? - Anaxipha Anaxipha - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Gryllidea (Crickets)
Family Trigonidiidae
Subfamily Trigonidiinae (Winged Bush Crickets, Trigs)
Other Common Names
Sword-tail Crickets
Trigs
Leaf-running Crickets
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trigonidiinae Saussure, 1874
see comments for taxonomic issues
Explanation of Names
Subfamily name from genus Trigonidium Rambur, 1838. This would appear to be from Greek trigonos three-cornered. Common name "trigs" appears to be from the scientific name.
Numbers
19 spp. in 4 genera in North America listed at SINA
Identification
Four genera in the U.S. (1)

Anaxipha - 13 species, brown/tan colored

Falcicula - 1 species, brown/tan colored and very small, with no stridulatory field

Cyrtoxipha - 4 species (3 restricted to FL), greenish colored

Phyllopalpus - 1 species, bright black and red
Range
TX-FL, north to MA
Food
Feed on a wide range of food including leaves, flowers, insect eggs, and small insects (2)
Remarks
Moved from family Trigonidiidae at BugGuide on 31 January 2008. Placement in family Gryllidae follows the classification used in the Orthoptera Species File here; see Taxonomy Proposals forum topic on "Orthoptera" here.
Moved back to under its own family 2 December 2022 as per that same discussion, and the revised classification at OSF.
Internet References
classification plus common names reference, synonyms, included taxa, literature citations (Orthoptera Species File)
Works Cited
1.Singing Insects of North America
2.Guide to Night-Singing Insects of the Northeast
Michael DiGiorgio & John Himmelman. 2009. Stackpole Books.