Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Doxocopa laure - Silver Emperor - Hodges#4567

Silver Emperor - Doxocopa laure - female Silver Emperor - Doxocopa laure - female Silver Emperor = Doxocopa laure - Doxocopa laure - male Unknown small Butterfly - Doxocopa laure - male Silver Emperor - Doxocopa laure - male Silver Emperor, Doxocopa laure - Doxocopa laure - female Silver Emperor - Doxocopa laure - female butterfly - Doxocopa laure
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Apaturinae (Emperors)
Tribe Apaturini
Genus Doxocopa
Species laure (Silver Emperor - Hodges#4567)
Hodges Number
4567
Other Common Names
Laure Emperor
Explanation of Names
Doxocopa laure (Drury, 1773)
Identification
Sexually dimorphic upperwing patterns. Females have a diagonal white slash across both wings, and a yellow spot near the forewing apex; extremely similar to female Pavon Emperor but this species has a broader white stripe with a rounded tip. Male has a stripe across its upperwings but is white only on hindwings, turns yellow on forwings. Underwing pattern is similar to upperwing but less distinct and with a grayish or silvery cast overall.
Range
s. TX (as a stray) to Panama - Map (MPG, BOA)
Food
Adults visit rotting and overripe fruit, sap, animal dung, and carrion.
Larvae host on hackberries (Celtis, Ulmaceae)
Internet References