Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hyles gallii - Galium Sphinx - Hodges#7893

Big caterpillar - Hyles gallii Gallium Sphinx - Hodges#7893 - Hyles gallii Hyles gallii Big Cat - Hyles gallii mystery moth - Hyles gallii Bedstraw hawk moth - Hyles gallii Gallium Sphinx - Hyles gallii sphinx moth - Hyles gallii
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Macroglossinae
Tribe Macroglossini
Genus Hyles
Species gallii (Galium Sphinx - Hodges#7893)
Hodges Number
7893
Other Common Names
Gallium Sphinx (a misspelling of the plant genus Galium)
Bedstraw Hawkmoth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hyles gallii (Rottemburg, 1775)
Sphinx gallii Rottemburg, 1775
Deilephila gallii
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet gallii is based on a misspelling of the host plant genus Galium. (1)
Identification
Broad, somewhat uneven tan stripe on forewing.


Caterpillars are brown, black or sometimes green, always with shiny skin and a black or red horn. Brightly patterned including a row of whitish subdorsal spots, the last one often stretched out towards base of horn. Head and anal plate usually reddish but sometimes lavender-purple.(2)
Range
n. US / Canada (3)
Season
Common May-August (4)
Food
Larvae feed on Bedstraw (Rubiaceae: Galium spp.), Willow-herb/Fireweed (Chamerion and Epilobium spp.), and other plants in the Onagraceae (Evening Primrose family). (3)
See Also
White-lined Sphinx (5). Has a narrower and more even stripe on the forewing, plus white lines.
Larvae of Hyles euphorbiae (below) are similar but have a red dorsal stripe and each white subdorsal spot has a second beneath it.
Print References
Covell, p. 44. (3)
Works Cited
1.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
2.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
3.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
4.Smithsonian Department of Systematic Biology: Entomology
5.White-lined Sphinx