Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Synanthedon fatifera - Lesser Viburnum Clearwing Moth - Hodges#2555

Lesser Viburnum Clearwing Moth - Synanthedon fatifera - female Clear Wing Moth - Synanthedon fatifera Synanthedon, perhaps fatifera - Synanthedon fatifera Clearwing Moth - Synanthedon fatifera - female Unknown Sesid - Synanthedon fatifera Unknown Sesid - Synanthedon fatifera Synanthedon fatifera? - Synanthedon fatifera clearwing moth - Synanthedon fatifera
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Cossoidea (Carpenter and Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Synanthedonini
Genus Synanthedon
Species fatifera (Lesser Viburnum Clearwing Moth - Hodges#2555)
Hodges Number
2555
Other Common Names
Arrowwood Borer (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Synanthedon fatifera Hodges, 1962
* phylogenetic sequence #080000
Explanation of Names
Fatifera is Latin for "deadly."
Size
Forewing length 9-11 mm. (1)
Wingspan: ♂ 17-19 mm, ♀ 20-22 mm. (2)
Range
Ranges widely east of the Rockies. (1)
Food
Larvae tunnel and bore in the bark and cambium of Viburnum species, including American cranberrybush (Viburnum opulus var. americanum, Caprifoliaceae). (1), (2)
Print References
Brown, L.N. & R.F. Mizell, III 1993. The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21 (PDF) (1)
Solomon, J.D. 1995. Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook AH-706: 96 (download menu) (2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
Larry N. Brown & Russel F. Mizell, III. 1993. Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21.
2.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.