Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Geomyza tripunctata - Cereal Fly

Opomyzid Fly - Geomyza tripunctata - female fly - Geomyza tripunctata Geomyza ? - Geomyza tripunctata Better images of possible Geomyza? - Geomyza tripunctata Geomyza tripunctata Fly - Geomyza tripunctata Cereal Fly - Geomyza tripunctata Geomyza tripunctata? - Geomyza tripunctata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Opomyzoidea
Family Opomyzidae
Genus Geomyza
Species tripunctata (Cereal Fly)
Other Common Names
Seedling Fly
Explanation of Names
Geomyza tripunctata Fallén 1823
Range
native to w. Palaearctic, adventive in our area (se. Canada, ne. & nw. US) (Wheeler et al. 1999; BG data)
Food
larva feeds on various grasses
Remarks
may damage cereal crops
Print References
Wheeler T.A., Vockeroth J.R., Boucher S. (1999) Geomyza tripunctata Fallén, a Palaearctic opomyzid fly new to North America, with notes on range expansions in Holarctic Opomyzidae (Diptera). Proc. Entomol. Soc. Ontario 130: 5-20 (Abstract)