Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Geomyza tripunctata - Cereal Fly

Opomyzid Fly - Geomyza tripunctata - female fly with spotted wings - Geomyza tripunctata fly with spotted wings - Geomyza tripunctata Cereal Fly - Geomyza tripunctata Fly 50 - Geomyza tripunctata Diptera - Acalyptratae Genus Geomyza - Geomyza tripunctata spotted diptera - Geomyza tripunctata Acalyptrate fly with spotted wings? - Geomyza tripunctata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Family Opomyzidae
Genus Geomyza
Species tripunctata (Cereal Fly)
Other Common Names
Seedling Fly
Explanation of Names
Geomyza tripunctata Fallén 1823
Range
native to w. Palaearctic, adventive in our area (se. Canada, ne. & nw. US) (Wheeler et al. 1999; BG data)
Food
larva feeds on various grasses
Remarks
may damage cereal crops
Print References
Wheeler T.A., Vockeroth J.R., Boucher S. (1999) Geomyza tripunctata Fallén, a Palaearctic opomyzid fly new to North America, with notes on range expansions in Holarctic Opomyzidae (Diptera). Proc. Entomol. Soc. Ontario 130: 5-20 (Abstract)