Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Battaristis concinnusella - Hodges#2225

Battaristis concinusella - Battaristis concinnusella Battaristis concinusella - Battaristis concinnusella Battaristis nigratomella - Battaristis concinnusella Arizona Moth - Battaristis concinnusella Gelechioidea ? - Battaristis concinnusella Gelechioidea ? - Battaristis concinnusella Pennsylvania Moth - Battaristis concinnusella Battaristis concinusella  - Battaristis concinnusella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Anacampsinae
Tribe Anacampsini
Genus Battaristis
Species concinnusella (Battaristis concinnusella - Hodges#2225)
Hodges Number
2225
Other Common Names
Music Loving Moth (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Battaristis concinnusella (Chambers, 1877)
Gelechia concinnusella Chambers, 1875 (2)
Aproaerema concinusella (misspelling) (3)
Phylogenetic sequence #420466.00
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "neat, elegant, clever."
Numbers
Five described Battaristis species are found in America north of Mexico.
Several known species to be described in this group.
Size
Forewing length about 6 mm.
Identification
V shaped subterminal line with black dot at the apex.(1) (This mark shared with Battaristis nigratomella.)
Range
Southern Canada, much of the eastern United States and scattered records from the west as far as California.
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Bug Guide - range map with monthly record of photos submitted to the guide.
Season
Most records are from April through October.
Food
Larval hosts include:
Solidago (goldenrod) * USDA plant profile
Aster
See Also
Battaristis nigratomella has a pale area along the base of the costa
Print References
Beadle, D. and S. Leckie 2012. Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America. p. 64.(1)
Chambers, V.T., 1875. Tineina of the United States. Cincinnati Quarterly Journal of Science 2(3): 253. (2)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.Teneina of the United States.
Vactor Tousey Chambers . 1875. Cincinnati Quarterly Journal of Science 2(3): 226-258.
3.A revision of the American moths of the family Gelechiidae, with descriptions of new species
August Busck. 1903. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 25: 767-938.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group