Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anthicus cervinus

Anthicus cervinus? - Anthicus cervinus Antlike flower beetle - Anthicus cervinus Ant-like - Anthicus cervinus Anthicid - Anthicus cervinus Anthicid - Anthicus cervinus - female Anthicus cervinus  LaFerté-Sénectère - Anthicus cervinus Small, brown beetle - Anthicus cervinus Beetle - Anthicus cervinus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea (Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles)
Family Anthicidae (Antlike Flower Beetles)
Subfamily Anthicinae
Genus Anthicus
Species cervinus (Anthicus cervinus)
Other Common Names
Cloudy Flower Beetle
Explanation of Names
Anthicus cervinus LaFerté-Sénectère 1849
Size
2.5-3.3 mm(1)
Range
throughout NA (NS-BC to FL-TX-CA & Mexico)(2)(D.S. Chandler, pers. comm. to =v=)
Habitat
Adults common under debris, especially in sandy habitats(1)
Season
spring through fall(1)
Life Cycle
adults overwinter(1)
Remarks
One of the most commonly collected anthicids at light across the US and southern Canada. -D.S. Chandler
Works Cited
1.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.