Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Apodemia duryi - Organ Mountain Metalmark - Hodges#4402.3

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Riodinidae (Metalmarks)
Subfamily Riodininae
Tribe Emesiini
Genus Apodemia
Species duryi (Organ Mountain Metalmark - Hodges#4402.3)
Hodges Number
4402.3
Other Common Names
Dury's Metalmark
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lemonias duryi W. H. Edwards, 1882. Type locality: ~5 ml. e. of Mesilla, Organ Mts, Doña Ana County, New Mexico
Apodemia mormo duryi (W. H. Edwards)
Identification
Similar to A. mejicanus and A. virgulti, but with the upper side almost entirely suffused in orange, and with the white spots below very large. White spots above are mostly missing.
Range
southern New Mexico across Trans-Pecos Texas, to Hidalgo, Mexico
Habitat
Mostly on rocky slopes in desert scrub or open woodland in lower parts of mountains of the Chihuahuan Desert region.
Season
Spring through autumn (mostly April through October) usually in two flights. Occasionally as early as February and as late as November.
Food
Larval host - Eriogonum species. Adults often nectaring on the same plants the larvae feed on, but using others as well.
Remarks
A member of the Apodemia mormo complex or "superspecies", of which members are all considered as a single variable species by some authors, while other authors recognize varied numbers of distinct species. Certain types that look different may coexist in the same locations, yet remain distinct, which implies that in those areas there are at least two species. Relationships between various populations are still being sorted out.
This is one of the more distinctive and easily recognized members of the group. However, specimens from s. New Mexico & adjacent Texas (San Andreas, Organ, & Franklin Mountains) often look similar to A. mejicana, and it seems that the two blend or hybridize in that area. It is likely that A. duryi should be considered a subspecies of A. mejicanus, but the question needs further study.
Internet References