Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aguna metophis - Tailed Aguna - Hodges#3877.1

Tailed Aguna - Aguna metophis Tailed Aguna - Aguna metophis Tailed Aguna - Aguna metophis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Eudaminae (Dicot Skippers)
Genus Aguna
Species metophis (Tailed Aguna - Hodges#3877.1)
Hodges Number
3877.1
Other Common Names
Long-tailed Aguna (BOA)
Explanation of Names
Aguna metophis (Latreille, [1824])
Range
s. TX (as a stray) to S Brazil - Map (MPG, BOA)
Remarks
First U.S. Record: Bentsen-RGV State Park, Mission, Hidalgo Co., Texas - 1969 (1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.New Hesperiidae records for Texas and the United States.
McGuire, W.W. & M.A. Rickard. 1976. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 30(1): 5-11.