Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chlosyne janais - Crimson Patch - Hodges#4503

Chlosyne janais Crimson Patch - Chlosyne janais Crimson Patch - Chlosyne janais CrimsonPatch1 - Chlosyne janais CrimsonPatch4 - Chlosyne janais CrimsonPatch5 - Chlosyne janais CrimsonPatch5 - Chlosyne janais Chlosyne janais  - Chlosyne janais
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Nymphalinae (Crescents, Checkerspots, Anglewings, etc.)
Tribe Melitaeini
Genus Chlosyne (Patches, Checkerspots)
Species janais (Crimson Patch - Hodges#4503)
Hodges Number
4503
Other Common Names
Janais Patch (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chlosyne janais (Drury
Orig. Comb: Coatlantona janais Drury, 1782
Identification
Above forewing black with white spots, hindwing black with large red-orange basal patch. Below black with white spots, yellow basal patch on hindwing has black spots throughout.
larvae white:
Range
mostly c. TX to Panama - Map (2)
Season
mostly May-Nov (2)
Food
hosts on var. Acanthaceae shrubs:
Flame Acanthus (Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii)
Smallflower Wrightwort (Carlowrightia parviflora)
Hairy Tube-tongue (Justicia pilosella)
Remarks
northern-most regularly occurring population probably in and around Hondo Creek, Median Co., west of San Antonio.
See Also
Chlosyne rosita
- stray to s. TX
Print References
Drury (1782) Illustrations of natural history; wherein are exhibited ...
(3)
Internet References
iNaturalist - iNat
Works Cited
1.National Audubon Society Field Guide to Butterflies
Robert Michael Pyle. 1981. Knopf.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
3.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.