Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lapara phaeobrachycerous - Gulf Pine Sphinx - Hodges#7817.1

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Sphinginae
Tribe Sphingini
Genus Lapara
Species phaeobrachycerous (Gulf Pine Sphinx - Hodges#7817.1)
Hodges Number
7817.1
Other Common Names
Brou's Sphinx Moth
Explanation of Names
Lapara phaeobrachycerous Brou 1994
phaeo brachycerous (G). 'dark, dusky' and 'short horns' i.e., the antennae (Brou, 1994)
Size
wingspan 64-78 mm
Identification
This recently-described species is similar in appearance to other members of its genus--see Brou (1994) for description. It should be looked for along the Gulf Coast.

Det. V. A. Brou Jr., 2013
Range
Known from coastal se TX to MS - Map (MPG), but Brou (1994) examined spmns that may be this sp. from GA and SC.
Occurs in LA in the "Florida Parishes" (Brou 1994)
Habitat
occurs in longleaf pine regions (Brou 1994)
Season
Mar-Oct in LA (MPG)
Life Cycle
Caterpillars are thought to feed on pine (Pinus, Pinaceae) (Brou 1994)
Remarks
considered by Louisiana to be a "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN) (1)
Print References
Brou, V.A. (1994). A new species of Lapara (Sphingidae) from Southeastern United States. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 48(1): 51-57 (PDF)