Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Perispasta caeculalis - Hodges#4951

Hodges#4951 - Perispasta caeculalis - male Perispasta caeculalis  - Perispasta caeculalis - male Perispasta caeculalis - Hodges#4951 - Perispasta caeculalis - male Small May Moth - Perispasta caeculalis Perispasta caeculalis No. 243 Perispasta caeculalis? - Perispasta caeculalis Perispasta caeculalis - male Perispasta caeculalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Pyraustinae
Genus Perispasta
Species caeculalis (Perispasta caeculalis - Hodges#4951)
Hodges Number
4951
Other Common Names
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth [source = Moth Photographer's Group, though now a misnomer; this species is now classified as a Crambid, not a Pyralid].
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Perispasta caeculalis Zeller, 1875
genus name misspelled Peripasta on a number of web sites
Explanation of Names
Species name caeculalis appears to be from Latin caec blind (1), and is perhaps an alteration (Latin diminutive -ula-?) of the mythological Caeculus, "little blind boy". Perhaps this is a reference to the little marks on the wings, appearing as closed eyes.
Common name due to its first being collected by Titian Ramsay Peale?
Numbers
common; the only species in this genus in North America
Size
wingspan 13-19 mm
Identification
Wings dark grayish-brown in both sexes; forewing outer margin indented and containing white fringe scales near apex. Male has white dash in middle of forewing; female does not. Hindwing brown with white fringe. Very worn moths with all fringe scales missing will have no white along outer margin of wings.
Range
Eastern North America and scattered locations westward. Noted from British Columbia, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Indiana, Maryland, Nebraska, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Ontario, Quebec, Tennessee, Texas (based on Internet searches).
Habitat
fields, meadows; adults are nocturnal and attracted to light
Season
adults fly from April to August
Food
Honeysuckle (Lonicera) species, perhaps other plants in Caprifoliaceae.
Print References
Borror, entry for caec (1)
Covell, p. 398, plate 56 (2)
Internet References
live adult images (Dean Edwards, Tennessee)
live adult images (Moth Photographers Group)
Strickland Museum species account
a photograph from Ohio by David Smith
adult image (Larry Line, Maryland)
presence in Texas; list (James Gillaspy, U. of Texas)
presence in Ontario; list (NHIC, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources)
presence in Indiana; list (NatureServe Explorer)
presence in North Dakota; list (Gerald Fauske, North Dakota State U.)
Titian Peale Butterfly and Moth Collection, Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia (type specimen?)
distribution map and references (Markku Savela, FUNET)
classification in Crambidae, subfamily Pyraustinae (Brian Pitkin, Butterflies and Moths of the World)
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.