Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Symmerista albifrons - White-headed Prominent - Hodges#7951

Symmerista albifrons - male ID Request - Hodges #7951 Symmerista albifrons? - Symmerista albifrons - female Symmerista albifrons Symmerista albifrons - White-headed Prominent - Hodges#7951 - Symmerista albifrons - male Symmerista albifrons - White-headed Prominent - Hodges#7951 - Symmerista albifrons - male Symmerista albifrons - White-headed Prominent - Hodges#7951 - Symmerista albifrons - male white-headed prominent - Symmerista albifrons - female Symmerista albifrons
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Nystaleinae
Genus Symmerista
Species albifrons (White-headed Prominent - Hodges#7951)
Hodges Number
7951
Other Common Names
Red-humped Oakworm
Explanation of Names
Species name is albi Latin white, plus frons Latin forehead. (Based on Internet searches.)
Size
Wingspan 3.3-4.5 cm
Identification
Creamy mark on forewing is distinctive, apparently. Listed as common.
comparison of 8th sternite - scales brushed off.

comparison of genitalia dissection - in albifrons, apex of the large bilobed process greatly exceeds the apex of the small simple process whereas in leucitys the two apexes are subequal
Habitat
Deciduous forests and adjacent areas
Season
March-October
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on oaks.
Print References
Covell, p. 332, plate 43 #2 (1)
Holland, p. 296, plate XXXIX #7 (2)
Wagner, p. 54, (larva) (3)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.The Moth Book
W.J. Holland. 1968. Dover.
3.Caterpillars of Eastern Forests
David L. Wagner, Valerie Giles, Richard C. Reardon, Michael L. McManus. 1998. U.S. Dept of Agriculture, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.