Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Choristoneura pinus - Jack Pine Budworm - Hodges#3643

Jack pine budworm - Choristoneura pinus Tortricidae: Choristoneura pinus - Choristoneura pinus Tortricidae: Choristoneura pinus - Choristoneura pinus Tortricidae: Choristoneura pinus - Choristoneura pinus Tortricidae: Choristoneura pinus - Choristoneura pinus  3643 – Choristoneura pinus – Jack Pine Budworm - Choristoneura pinus Archipini - Choristoneura pinus Jack Pine Budworm - Choristoneura pinus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Choristoneura
No Taxon (fumiferana group)
Species pinus (Jack Pine Budworm - Hodges#3643)
Hodges Number
3643
Other Common Names
Pitch Pine Budworm
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Choristoneura pinus Freeman, 1953
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet for the larval host (Pinus).
Size
Wingspan 15-28 mm in female; 18-24 mm in male.
Larva to 20-23 mm. (1)
Identification
Adult - forewing reddish mottled with irregular silvery or yellowish bands and blotches; hindwing gray.
Range
British Columbia to New Brunswick and adjacent parts of United States.
Habitat
Jack Pine stands and Scots Pine plantations.
Season
Adults fly from July to September.
Larvae from August to June (overwinters).
Food
Mostly on jack pine but will also feed on Scots (Pinus sylvestris), lodgepole (Pinus contorta), and red (Pinus resinosa) pine. (1)
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid in July on needles in upper part of tree and hatch about 10 days later; newly-hatched larvae do not feed and spin small silk shelters (hibernacula) in bark crevices in which they overwinter; in spring of the following year, young larvae feed on staminate flowers, cones, old needles, and bark of twigs; larval development occurs in a shelter composed of foliage of a few twigs connected by loose strands of silk; pupation generally occurs on the same shoot. [adapted from text at Canadian Forest Service]
Remarks
Numbers are highest, and outbreaks most common in Ontario, Manitoba, and Saskatchewan.