Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Polites peckius - Peck's Skipper - Hodges#4036

Skipper - Polites peckius Small butterfly--skipper? - Polites peckius unknown  - Polites peckius Peck's Skipper - Polites peckius Grass skipper - Polites peckius colorful skipper on liatris - Polites peckius Hesperiidae - Polites peckius Skipper? feeding on Asclepias incarnata. - Polites peckius
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Hesperiinae (Grass Skippers)
Tribe Hesperiini
Genus Polites
Species peckius (Peck's Skipper - Hodges#4036)
Hodges Number
4036
Other Common Names
Yellow Patch Skipper
Yellow Spotted Skipper
Yellow Spot Skipper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Polites coras (senior synonym)
Papilio cora
Hesperia peckius
Hesperia wamsutta
Size
Wingspan 1 to 1.25"
Identification
Upperside of male is brown with reddish-orange patches; FW has a sinuous stigma. Female is darker with no stigma. Underside of the HW of both sexes has a patch of large yellow spots in the center surrounded by dark brown.
Range
"British Columbia east across southern Canada to Nova Scotia; south to northeastern Oregon, southern Colorado, northwest Arkansas, and northern Georgia"
Food
Larvae live in leaf shelters on their host plants - Rice cutgrass (Leersia oryzoides); probably bluegrass (Poa pratensis), bromes (Bromus spp.) and other grasses.
Adults feed on nectar from a wide variety of flowers.
Internet References
Butterflies and Moths of North America species account including map of confirmed county records.