Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Choristoneura fractivittana - Broken-banded Leafroller - Hodges#3632

Broken-banded Leafroller - Choristoneura fractivittana Broken-banded Leafroller - Choristoneura fractivittana Adoxophyes? - Choristoneura fractivittana Tortricidae: Unknown Specimen - Choristoneura fractivittana  Broken-banded Leafroller - Choristoneura fractivittana Choristoneura fractivittana – Broken-banded Leafroller Moth - Choristoneura fractivittana Choristoneura - Choristoneura fractivittana Tortricid - Choristoneura fractivittana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Choristoneura
Species fractivittana (Broken-banded Leafroller - Hodges#3632)
Hodges Number
3632
Other Common Names
Dark-banded Fireworm (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Choristoneura fractivittana (Clemens, 1865)
Lozotaenia fractivittana Clemens, 1865 (2)
Tortrix fumosa Robinson, 1869 (3)
Choristoneura fumosa (Robinson, 1869)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from the Latin fractus + vitta meaning "broken-banded", refering to the broken or separated brown band on the forewing.
Size
Wingspan 16-28 mm.
Identification
Adult - orangish-yellow with oblique brown median band, broken by ground color near upper end (the break more conspicuous in males than females). Narrow brown subapical patch at costa linked to median band in males, separated in females. HW dark gray in male; tan with gray shade in lower half in female. Male usually smaller and darker than female. [adapted from description by Charles Covell]
Range
Alberta to Nova Scotia, south to South Carolina, Texas, and Washington. (1)
Type locality: Virginia.
Type locality Choristoneura fumosa (Robinson, 1869): Ohio.
Food
Larvae feed on apple, beech, birch, elm, maple, oak, and blackberry (Rubus). (1)
Print References
Clemens, B., 1865. North American micro-lepidoptera. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 5: 136. (2)
Works Cited
1.University of Alberta Entomology Collection
2.North American Micro-Lepidoptera
Clemens, Brackenridge. 1865. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia, Volume 5: 139-47.
3.Notes on American Tortricidae.
Coleman T. Robinson. 1869. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 2: 261-288.