Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Oxycnemis advena - Hodges#10039

Noctuid - Oxycnemis advena Oxycnemis advena moth - Oxycnemis advena Oxycnemis advena  - Oxycnemis advena Lep B 8.30.16 side - Oxycnemis advena Moth - Oxycnemis advena Oxycnemis advena - female Larva Day 26 - Oxycnemis advena
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Amphipyrinae
Tribe Psaphidini
Subtribe Triocnemidina
Genus Oxycnemis
Species advena (Oxycnemis advena - Hodges#10039)
Hodges Number
10039
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Oxycnemis advena Grote(1), 1882
Synonyms
Acopa pacifica Hy. Edwards, 1884
Oxycnemis gustis Smith, 1907
Oxycnemis baboquavaria Smith, 1907
Phylogenetic sequence # 931611
Numbers
Oxycnemis has seven species in America north of Mexico. (2)
Size
Wingspan 23-25 mm.
Range
Southern California, Nevada, and Arizona to Baja California. (3), (4), (5), (6), (3)
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Season
Adults are usually reported from March to September. (1)
Food
Larval host is unknown. (7)
See Also
Oxycnemis grandimacula, see info by Robert Poole here
Robert Poole described two other similar species provisionally listed as:
Triocnemidini New Genus 1 new species 1 - references here
Oxycnemis new species 2 - references here
Print References
Edwards, Hy. 1884. Some new forms of North American moths. Papilio 4(3): 46 (Acopa pacifica)
Grote(1), A. R. 1882. New moths. The Canadian Entomologist 14(10): 182
Smith, J. B. 1907. New species of Noctuidae for 1907, No. 1. Transactions of the American Entomological Society. 33(2-3): 137 138 (Oxycnemis baboquavaria, Oxycnemis gustis)