Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euphyes vestris - Dun Skipper - Hodges#4078

Skipper ID - Euphyes vestris - male Skipper - Euphyes vestris Dun Skipper? - Euphyes vestris - male Dun Skipper - Euphyes vestris Broken Dash Skipper?? - Euphyes vestris Skipper - Euphyes vestris Hesperiidae - Euphyes vestris Unknown skipper - Euphyes vestris
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Hesperiinae (Grass Skippers)
Tribe Hesperiini
Genus Euphyes
Species vestris (Dun Skipper - Hodges#4078)
Hodges Number
4078
Other Common Names
Hespérie rurale - En français… Ilze V-G.
Explanation of Names
Euphyes vestris (Boisduval, 1852)
Size
Wingspan: 29-35 mm
Identification
Small chocolate-brown butterfly with few markings.
Underside of hind wing either unmarked or with a faint spot-band.
Upperside of forewing with a black diagonal line (male) or several small whitish spots (female).
Range
e NA, w/ spotty distribution through much of w. NA - Map (MPG)
Habitat
Moist woodland edges.
Food
Larvae feed on sedges.
Life Cycle
Overwinters as a third-instar larva.
See Also
Monk Skipper - found only in Florida. Larvae feed on palms, not sedges. Adults are larger than Dun Skipper (45mm wingspan vs. 35mm or less).
Print References
(1)
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of Florida Field Guide (Our Nature Field Guides)
Jaret C. Daniels. 2003. Adventure Publications.