Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eichlinia calabaza - Hodges#2537

Red-Orange Bodied Moth - Eichlinia calabaza Mellitia species - Eichlinia calabaza Black and Red - Eichlinia calabaza green moth - Eichlinia calabaza Moth - Eichlinia calabaza Black and red moth or wasp moth - Eichlinia calabaza Male, Melittia calabaza? - Eichlinia calabaza Eichlinia calabaza? - Eichlinia calabaza
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Cossoidea (Carpenter and Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Melittiini
Genus Eichlinia
Species calabaza (Eichlinia calabaza - Hodges#2537)
Hodges Number
2537
Other Common Names
Southwestern Squash Vine Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Melittia calabaza Duckworth & Eichlin, 1973 (1)
* phylogenetic sequence #079475
Explanation of Names
Calabaza, a Spanish word derived from Persian, is a term applied to a variety of gourds and melons grown throughout the world.
Size
Forewing length 12-15 mm. (2)
Range
Tucson, Arizona; Dallas and Beaumont, Texas, south into Mexico - Map (MPG)(2)
Type Location: Teotihuacan, Mexico.
Food
Larval bore into the stems of pumpkins and squashes (Cucurbitaceae), including Cucurbita pepo, C. maxima, C. moschata, C. andreana, C. ficifolk, C. texana and C. okachobeensis. (2)
See Also
Eichlinia cucurbitae has a dark olive green second abdominal segment. Melittia calabaza has some orange on the second abdominal segment.
Print References
Duckworth, W.D & T.D. Eichlin 1973. New species of clearwing moths (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae) from North America. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 75: 151-154 (1)
Duckworth, W.D & T.D. Eichlin 1978. The Clearwing Moths of California (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). California Department Of Food and Agriculture Occasional Papers in Entomology 27: 1-80, f.1-40, pl.1-8 (PDF) (2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.New species of Clearwing Moths (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae) from North America.
W. Donald Duckworth & Thomas D. Eichlin. 1973. Proceedings of the Washington Entomological Society 75(2): 150-159.
2.The Clearwing Moths of California (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
W. Donald Duckworth & Thomas D. Eichlin. 1978. California Department Of Food and Agriculture Occasional Papers in Entomology 27: 1-80, f.1-40, pl.1-8.