Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Codatractus valeriana - Valeriana Skipper - Hodges#3915

Valeriana Skipper - Codatractus valeriana Valeriana Skipper - Codatractus valeriana Valeriana Skipper - Codatractus valeriana Valeriana Skipper - Codatractus valeriana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Eudaminae (Dicot Skippers)
Genus Codatractus
Species valeriana (Valeriana Skipper - Hodges#3915)
Hodges Number
3915
Other Common Names
Desert Mottled Skipper
Though no longer placed with the cloudywing skippers, common names with "cloudywing" are often used in older field guides and literature.
Valeriana Cloudywing
Mysie Cloudywing
Mexican Cloudywing (which is the preferred common name for Thorybes mexicanus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Codatractus valeriana (Plötz, 1881)
Eudamus valeriana Plötz, 1881
Thorybes mysie Dyar, 1904
Explanation of Names
Mielke & Warren (2004) determined that Thorybes mysie Dyar, 1904 is a junior synonym of Codatractus valeriana. See Print References below.
This species was listed in the 1983 Hodges Checklist as Codatractus valerianus. The original combination was Eudamus valeriana. ICZN code 34.2.1 states "If a species-group name is a noun in apposition its ending need not agree in gender with the generic name with which it is combined and must not be changed to agree in gender with the generic name [Art. 31.2.1]." Mielke & Warren (2004) list this as Codatractus valeriana. Perhaps code 34.2.1 applies here.
Identification
Forewing:
Tip rounded
Upperside golden-brown.
Male is without a costal fold.
Hindwing:
Underside brown with brown marginal crescents and a pale submarginal band.
Range
In the U.S., southern Arizona near the Mexican border.
Habitat
Open woodland, drainage areas
Season
Adults fly in late July and early August.
Food
Caterpillars: Legumes, including smoothpod hairypea (Tephrosia leiocarpa)
Adults: Flower nectar; will also sip mud
Life Cycle
Adults in July and August; caterpillars overwinter.
Remarks
Primarily a Mexican species, it is rare and local in the U.S.
Adults are active both during the day and at twilight (semi-crepuscular).(1)
BugGuide post by Philip Kline, August 8, 2009.
See Also
Mexican Cloudywing (Thorybes mexicanus)
Western Cloudywing (Thorybes diversus)
Print References
Bailowitz, R.A., H. Brodkin, P. Brodkin, 2007. p. 98.(1)
Burns, J.M. 1996. Genitalia and the proper genus: Codatractus gets mysie and uvydixa - in a compact cyda group - as well as a hysterectomy, while Cephise gets part of Polythrix (Hesperiidae: Pyrginae). Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society, 50(3):173-216.
Burns, J.M. 2001. Valeriana skipper: how its scientific name changed from Thorybes valeriana to Codatractus mysie. American Butterflies, 9(1):36-37.
Glassberg, J., 2001. p. 313.(2)
Mielke, O.H.H. & A.D. Warren, 2004. The identity of Eudamus valeriana Plötz (Lepidoptera, Hesperiidae, Pyrginae). Revista Brasileira de Zoologia, 21(2): 307-308.
Plötz, C. 1882 [1882]. Die Hesperiinen-Gattung Eudamus und ihre Arten. Entomologische Zeitung. 43 (1-3): 99.
Internet References
ButterfliesAndMoths.org - Includes data map.
Butterflies of America.com - Photos of adults (live and pinned) and larval foodplant. Excellent bibliography.
Works Cited
1.Finding Butterflies in Arizona: A Guide to the Best Sites
Richard A. Bailowitz, Hank Brodkin, Priscilla Brodkin. 2007. Spring Creek Press.
2.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The West : A Field Guide to the Butterflies of Western North America (Butterflies and Others Thr
Jeffrey Glassberg. 2001. Oxford University Press.