Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Donate
Giving Tuesday, November 30. Please consider a gift to BugGuide!

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Catocala illecta - Hodges#8840

 Hodges#8840 - Catocala illecta Catocala illecta  - Catocala illecta Catocala illecta  - Catocala illecta moth - Catocala illecta Catocala illecta? - Catocala illecta Catocala illecta Catocala illecta Catocala illecta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Catocalini
Genus Catocala (Underwings)
Species illecta (Catocala illecta - Hodges#8840)
Hodges Number
8840
Other Common Names
Magdalen Underwing (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Catocala illecta Walker, [1858] (2), (3), (4), (5), (6)
Catocala magdalena Strecker, 1874 (7), (8)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "enticed, seduced."
Size
Wingspan 60-70 mm. (1)
Range
Ontario south to South Carolina, west to Texas, Oklahoma, Kansas and Michigan. (1)
Food
Larval hosts include: (9), (1)
lead plant (Amorpha canescens)
honey locust (Gleditsia triacanthos)
black locust (Robinia pseudoacacia)
Life Cycle
Larva; adult
Print References
Barnes, Wm. & J.H. McDunnough, 1918. Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1): p.34; Pl.7, f.13; Pl.12, f.10 (larva). (5)
Walker, F., [1858]. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part XIII - Noctuidae. British Museum (Natural History), p.1205. (2)
Works Cited
1.Bill Oehlke's North American Catocala
2.List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part XIII - Noctuidae.
Francis Walker. 1857. British Museum (Natural History), p.984-1236.
3.On the North American species of Catocala.
Augustus Radcliffe Grote. 1872. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 4: 1-20.
4.The genus Catocala.
George. D. Hulst. 1884. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 7(1): 14-56.
5.Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala.
William Barnes, James Halliday McDunnough. 1918. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1).
6.Systematics of moths in the genus Catocala (Lepidoptera, Erebidae) IV. Nomenclatorial stabilization of the ....
Lawrence Gall, David Hawks. 2010. Zookeys 39: 37-83.
7.Lepidoptera, Rhopaloceres and Heteroceres, indigenous and exotic; with descriptions and colored illustrations (v. 8-11)
Herman Strecker. 1874. Owen's Steam Book & Job Printing.
8.Systematics of moths in the genus Catocala (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). I.
Gall, Lawrence F. & David C. Hawks. 1990. Fieldiana. Zoology. 59: 1-16.
9.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database
10.North American Moth Photographers Group