Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acleris fragariana - Hodges#3532

Robinson's Acleris Moth? - Acleris fragariana Acleris ZH3Z3329 - Acleris fragariana 1640 Acleris fragariana 3532 - Acleris fragariana Acleris fragariana 3532 - Acleris fragariana Acleris fragariana Acleris fragariana Acleris fragariana possible Acleris fragariana - Acleris fragariana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Tortricini
Genus Acleris
Species fragariana (Acleris fragariana - Hodges#3532 )
Hodges Number
3532
Other Common Names
Strawberry Acleris (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acleris fragariana Kearfott, 1904 (2)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet for a host plant genus (Fragaria). (2)
Size
Wingspan 14-15 mm. (2)
Range
Records across northern North America. (3)
Type locality: Ellensburgh, Washington. (4)
Food
Larval hosts include strawberry (Fragaria), blackberry, rose, plum, cinquefoil (Potentilla), black chokeberry (Photinia melanocarpa) and sweet gale (Myrica gale). (5), (6)
Print References
Kearfott, W.D., 1904. New tortricids from Kaslo, B.C., and the northwest. The Canadian Entomologist 33(5): 140. (2)