Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Zale galbanata - Maple Zale Moth - Hodges#8692

Zale galbanata Moth - Zale galbanata moth and daddy - Zale galbanata Colorful Zale? - Zale galbanata Zale - Zale galbanata Maple Zale Moth - Zale galbanata Zale Moth - Zale galbanata Erebidae - Zale galbanata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Omopterini
Genus Zale
Species galbanata (Maple Zale Moth - Hodges#8692)
Hodges Number
8692
Other Common Names
Boxelder Zale
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Zale galbanata (Morrison, 1876)
Homoptera galbanata Morrison, 1876
Phylogenetic sequence # 931026
Size
Wingspan 29-41 mm. (1)
Larva to 40 mm. (2)
Identification
Adult: wing color and boldness/faintness of markings varies considerably among individuals; forewing gray to grayish-brown, often with orangish-yellow tint in median area, and with or without white strip in subterminal area; lines fine, black; PM line has two bulges in upper half; ST line heaviest line but usually only from inner margin to lower bulge of PM line. Hindwing similar to forewing in color and pattern except lacks orangish-yellow tint in median area, and heavy ST line even bolder in some individuals [adapted from description by Charles Covell].
Larvae: head pale green to brown; body olive-green with whitish dorsal and lateral longitudinal stripes; another form has olive and brown stripes, and two black dorsal spots [adapted from description by Pedrosa Barbosa, U. of Maryland).
Range
At least Manitoba to New Brunswick, south to northern Florida and Texas.(3)
Habitat
Riparian maple groves, suburban yards, woodlots with maples.
Season
adults fly from April to September
Food
Larval host is boxelder and perhaps other maples.(3)
See Also
Zale minerea (Colorful Zale) is larger, and usually darker and more colorful.
Print References
Covell Jr., C.V., 1984. Field Guide to the Moths of Eastern North America. p.166, pl.37(17)
Crumb, S.E., 1956. The larvae of the Phalaenidae. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 293. (2)
Morrison, H.K., 1876. Notes on the Noctuidae, with descriptions of certain new species, no. 2. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 1875: 435
Wagner, D.L., 2011. Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America. Princeton University Press. p.183
Internet References
adult images showing several color forms (Larry Line, Maryland)
pinned adult image (Dale Clark, Texas, dallasbutterflies.com) (6)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
2.The Larvae of the Phalaenidae [Noctuidae]
Samuel Ebb Crumb. 1956. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 1-356.
3.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.University of Alberta Entomology Collection
6.Moths of Dallas County, Texas
7.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems