Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Zale minerea - Colorful Zale - Hodges#8697

possible zale? - Zale minerea unid. Zale moth - Zale minerea Erebidae: Zale lunata? - Zale minerea Zale minerea Zale minerea 8698, Zale phaeocapna - Zale minerea Moth: Zale#2 - Zale minerea Zale lunata ? - Zale minerea
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Omopterini
Genus Zale
Species minerea (Colorful Zale - Hodges#8697)
Hodges Number
8697
Other Common Names
Mahogany Similar-wing
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Zale minerea (Guenée, 1852)
Phaeocyma minerea (Guenée, 1852) (Smith's redescription)
* phylogenetic sequence #931032
Explanation of Names
MINEREA: probably from the Late Latin "minerale" (a mineral), from "minera" (a mine); perhaps a reference to the mixture of dark metallic-looking colors in the forewing, reminiscent of some minerals
Size
wingspan 37-50 mm
Larvae to 40 mm (Crumb, 1956)
Identification
Adult: extremely variable in color and pattern - probably the most variable of all Zale species (see comments by Lynn Scott under Internet References below). Charles Covell describes it as "pattern variable; usually some yellow in median area, especially in males; many specimens have whitish tinting like the edusa form of Lunate Zale; note black patches at apex and middle of outer margin of forewing"
Hindwing PM line usually with distinct triangular "tooth" projecting into subterminal area about two-thirds distance from inner margin. (This needs further clarification, examples, or illustration; this mark seems to be present in many examples of lunata on BG.)
Range
Canada to Florida and Texas. Uncommon in the north(1)
Habitat
yards, parks, thickets, woodlands, forests(1)
Season
adults fly from April to August(2) (April to June/July in the north)
larvae from May to October
Food
larvae feed on leaves of primarily birch and willow, but also basswood, beech, hophornbeam (Ostrya virginiana), poplar, red maple, spruce, vine maple, white oak.
Life Cycle
one generation per year, with partial second generation in some areas
Remarks
migratory
See Also
Zale clandestina is very similar and should be separated by genitalia or DNA where the two species fly together.

Also similar to Lunate Zale (Z. lunata) but usually more mottled and brightly marked than that species
Print References
Crumb, Samuel Ebb (1956) The larvae of the Phalaenidae U.S. Dept. of Agriculture Technical Bulletin no. 1135 p. 294 (view)
Smith, John B. (1908) A REVISION OF SOME SPECIES OF NOCTUIDAE HERETOFORE REFERRED TO THE GENUS HOMOPTERA BOISDUVAL p.238 (PDF download)
Works Cited
1.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.
2.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.