Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chlorochlamys appellaria - Hodges#7073

Geometrid Moth - Chlorochlamys appellaria - male Moth - Chlorochlamys appellaria 7073 - Chlorochlamys appellaria - male Moth 3 - Chlorochlamys appellaria - female Chlorochlamys appellaria - male Chlorochlamys appellaria Chlorchlamys appellaria?  - Chlorochlamys appellaria - female Chlorochlamys appellaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Geometrinae (Emeralds)
Tribe Hemitheini
Genus Chlorochlamys
Species appellaria (Chlorochlamys appellaria - Hodges#7073)
Hodges Number
7073
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chlorochlamys appellaria Pearsall, 1911 (1), (2)
Synonyms:
Chlorochlamys rubromediaria Cassino & Swett, 1925
Chlorochlamys hespera Sperry, 1951
Size
Forewing length: (1)
♂ 7-10 mm.
♀ 7.5-10 mm.
Identification
Original description online: 206
Adults - usually green, but may also be brown, rust, or, rarely cream. (3)
Larvae - yellow green with vague lighter lines and a yellow head. (3)
Range
Southern California(4), Nevada, and Utah(5), east to Oklahoma(6) and the coast of Texas(7). (8), (1)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
Most records are from mid-March to early October. (3)
Food
Larval host is Eriogonum (buckwheat)
See Also
Chlorochlamys phyllinaria which has thinner and more sinuous am and pm lines.

-
Chlorochlamys triangularis which has white transverse lines instead of yellow.

-
Compare to others on the archived photos of living moths and pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Cassino, S.E. & L.W. Swett, 1925. Some new Geometridae. The Lepidopterist 4: 36(1)
Ferguson, D.C., 1969. A revision of the moths of the subfamily Geometrinae of America north of Mexico (Insecta, Lepidoptera). Peabody Museum of Natural History Yale University Bulletin 29: 200.
Ferguson, D.C., 1985. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 18.1: Geometroidea, Geometridae (Part), Geometrinae. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, p. 107; pl. 4.34-41.(1)
Pearsall, R.F., 1911. New geometrid genus, and a new species from the extreme southwest. The Canadian Entomologist, 43(6): 206
Powell, J.A., & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, pl.31.22, p.221.(3)